Banksia integrifolia L. f.

Common names

Coast Banksia, White Honeysuckle

Article sources

New Trees

Tree to 25 m. Bark rough and scaly. Branchlets pale brown and pubescent to almost glabrous. Leaves in whorls of three to five, narrowly obovate to elliptic, 4–20 × 1–2.6 cm, upper surface dull green and pubescent, lower surface white and woolly, margins entire, apex obtuse or emarginate; petiole 0.4–1 cm long. Inflorescences 5–12 cm long, subtended by tomentose bracts 0.2–1 cm long. Flowers pale yellow; tepals 2.2–2.5 cm long, pubescent outside; style 2.7–3.2 cm long, straight or curved; old flowers falling quickly to reveal the ‘cone’. Follicles up to 60, narrowly elliptic, 0.7–1.5 × 0.3–1 cm, smooth and tomentose; follicles opening when mature, usually less than a year after flowering. Flowering January to July (Australia). George 1999. Distribution AUSTRALIA: from Proserpine, Queensland to Port Phillip Bay, Victoria. Habitat Coastal dunes and headland at sea-level to montane rain forest or cloud forest near the peaks of the Great Dividing Range. USDA Hardiness Zone 9. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Rosser 1993, George 1996. Cross-reference K188.

The Banksia integrifolia species complex has been examined a number of times by taxonomists (Thiele & Ladiges 1994, George 1999, Evans et al. 2002). As currently defined, it includes three subspecies. A key to these, modified from Thiele & Ladiges (1994) and George (1999), is presented below.

1a.

Most adult leaves 17–26 mm wide

2

1b.

Most adult leaves 10–18 mm wide; New South Wales (New England National Park to Mt. Wilson); montane forest over igneous rock

subsp. monticola

2a.

Most leaves 4–10 cm long, ± flat, dull green above; New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria; coastal or low elevations over sedimentary rock

subsp. integrifolia

2b.

Most leaves 10–20 cm long, ± undulate, shining green above; Queensland (between Proserpine and Brisbane); coastal dunes or inland plains

subsp. compar

Genus

Banksia

Other species in the genus