Berberis candidula Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis candidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-candidula/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. wallichiana var. pallida Bois
  • B. w. hypoleuca Hort.

Other species in genus

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis candidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-candidula/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

An evergreen, dwarf shrub of dense, hemispherical habit, probably never much more than 3 to 4 ft high; the branches rigidly arching, quite glabrous, bright brown, armed at each joint with a trio of stiff, sharp, pale brown spines, up to 58 in. long. Leaves produced in tufts in the axils of the spines, dark shining green above, vividly blue-white beneath; 12 to 114 in. long, 16 to 38 in. wide; oblong or narrowly oval, terminated by a minute, slender spine, and armed with a few similar ones on the recurved margins; very shortly stalked. Flowers bright yellow, somewhat globose, 58 in. across, solitary, on a slender stalk about 12 in. long. Fruit oval, covered with a purple bloom, 12 in. long.

Native of China; first collected by Farges, and raised in 1895 by M. Maurice de Vilmorin. It flowered in 1900, and was figured in the Fruticetum Vilmorinianum, p. 15, as “B. wallichiana var. pallida”. It was later introduced by Wilson for the Veitch nurseries. It is most likely to be confused with B. verruculosa, but that species is of looser habit and the leaves are only glaucous beneath, not conspicuously white as in B. candidula. Its neat, dense habit and slow increase in size make it suitable for the rock garden, but it will in time attain a considerable spread – to 5 ft or even more.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The synonym B. wallichiana var. pallida dates from a time when the name B. wallichiana was misapplied by botanists to the species properly known as B. hookeri, to which B. candidula is closely related.

† B. × frikartii Schneid. ex Van de Laar – A group of hybrids between B. candidula and the related B. verruculosa. The type of the group was raised by Messrs Frikart of Stäfa, Switzerland, around 1928, and put into commerce by them as B. × chenaultii ‘St[amul]fa’; it has also been wrongly placed under B. × hybrido-gagnepainii. The name B. × frikartii was proposed by Camillo Schneider in 1942 but was not validated until H. J. van de Laar did so in 1972 (Dendroflora No. 9, p. 14). The two clones at present available in commerce show hybrid vigour, and differ from their parents in their lighter green leaves. These are ‘Amstelveen’ and ‘Telstar’, both raised in Holland about 1960 and originally placed under B. candidula. The latter has grown very vigorously at Kew, where the original group has already (1983) formed a solid, flat-topped clump about 4 ft high. ‘Amstelveen’ is slightly less vigorous.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.