Berberis soulieana Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis soulieana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-soulieana/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • B. stenophylla Hance, not Lindl.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
linear
Strap-shaped.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Berberis soulieana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/berberis/berberis-soulieana/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

An evergreen shrub up to 6 ft high, of stiff bushy habit; young shoots greyish, armed with yellowish, three-parted spines 1 to 112 in. long, very stiff, hard and sharp. Leaves linear-oblong, narrowing towards the base, abruptly and sharply pointed, with ten to twelve slender teeth on each of the decurved margins; 112 to 4 in. long, 14 to 58 in. wide; veins indiscernible beneath. Flowers yellow, on stalks 12 in. or less in length, borne in clusters of about eight in the leaf-axils. Fruit globose, 14 in. wide, black, covered with glaucous bloom, the conspicuous style adhering at the apex. Flowers in May.

Native of Central China; introduced to France in 1897, and first cultivated by Maurice de Vilmorin at Les Barres, afterwards put on sale by Lemoine of Nancy under the name of “B. sanguinea”. It differs from the true B. sanguinea by its short flower-stalks and more formidable spines.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.