Berberis aggregata Schneid.

Synonyms

B. geraldii Veitch

Article sources

Bean

A deciduous shrub 3 to 5 ft high; young shoots angular, minutely downy, armed with slender, three-pronged spines 13 to 1 in. long. Leaves clustered, obovate, 13 to 1 in. long, spiny-toothed (often only sparsely), the base cuneate, the apex rounded; rather glaucescent beneath. Flowers pale yellow, 14 in. across, densely packed in stalkless axillary panicles up to 112 in. long. Fruit roundish ovoid, nearly 14 in. long, red with a bloom. Bot. Mag., t. 8722.

Native of W. China, introduced by Wilson in 1908. It is an attractive species but has been largely displaced in gardens by its hybrid progeny (see B. × carminea and B. × rubrostilld). The seedling 'Sibbertoft Coral', with large clusters of bright red berries, is near to B. aggregata in its botanical characters.

For B. aggregata var. prattii and var. recurvata, see B. prattii.

B. arido-callida Ahrendt – This allied species was introduced by Farrer from Kansu half a century ago, but has never become established in gardens.

Genus

Berberis

Other species in the genus