Betula alleghaniensis Britt.

Common names

Yellow Birch

Synonyms

B. lutea Michx., nom. illegit.

Article sources

Bean

The reason for adopting the above name is explained below, under B. lutea.

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, in Pheasantry, 46 × 334 ft (1981); Tilgate Park, Sussex, 66 × 7 ft at 3 ft (1982); Westonbirt, Glos., Willesley Avenue, 42 × 312 ft (1980); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, pl. 1904, 44 × 312 ft (1981); Innes House, Moray, 36 × 514 ft at 2 ft (1980); Tannadyce, Angus, 58 × 2 ft (1981).

This species, like B. lenta, has an inner bark smelling of oil of wintergreen, though this character is not nearly so marked as in its ally. The two are normally quite distinct in their bark, which is cherry-like in B. lenta but flaking in B. alleghaniensis. However, this distinction is not completely reliable as the latter does occasionally have a close bark in the wild, and such trees have botanical status as B. alleghaniensis f. fallax (Fasset) Brayshaw (B. lutea f. fallax Fasset). This form occurs in southern Quebec and Ontario, and has been wrongly identified as B. lenta – whence the epithet (T. C. Brayshaw in Canad. Field-Nat., Vol. 80 (1966), pp. 160-61).

Genus

Betula

Other species in the genus