Bignonia capreolata L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Bignonia capreolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bignonia/bignonia-capreolata/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Cross Vine

Synonyms

  • Doxantha capreolata (L.) Miers

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Bignonia capreolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bignonia/bignonia-capreolata/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

    An evergreen or semi-deciduous climber (according to climate), in nature ascending trees to a height of 40 to 50 ft; stems long, slender, glabrous except at the joints. Leaves opposite, composed of two leaflets on a common stalk 12 in. long, which is prolonged into a branched tendril. Leaflets oblong-lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, 2 to 5 in. long, 12 to 2 in. wide; heart-shaped at the base, tapered at the apex, glabrous and deep green; stalk 12 in. long, hairy on the upper side. Flowers orange-red, clustered in the leaf-axils, each on a stalk 1 to 114 in. long. Corolla between tube- and funnel-shaped, 112 to 2 in. long, 114 in. wide at the mouth, where it spreads into five ovate, rounded lobes. Calyx bell-shaped, 38 in. long, shallowly five-toothed. Pod about 6 in. long, slender, flattened. Blossoms in June. Bot. Mag., t. 864.

    Native of the south-eastern United States; introduced in 1710. In order to succeed near London this handsome climber must have a sheltered, sunny wall. The popular name refers to the cross-like appearance of the wood when cut through transversely.

    In Bot. Mag., t. 6501, a form is illustrated which differs from the type in its darker, red-purple flowers and longer, narrower leaves.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.