Botryostege bracteata (Maxim.) Stapf

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Botryostege bracteata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/botryostege/botryostege-bracteata/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Tripetaleia bracteata Maxim.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    style
    Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    axil
    Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
    bract
    Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    ciliate
    Fringed with long hairs.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    mucro
    Short straight point. mucronate Bearing a mucro.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Botryostege bracteata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/botryostege/botryostege-bracteata/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

    A deciduous shrub 3 to 6 ft high, with glabrous, pale brown young shoots. Leaves alternate, obovate, tapered towards the base, mostly rounded at the apex or tapered to a short mucro, entire; 1 to 2 in. long, 38 to 1 in. wide, quite glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 18 in. or less long. Racemes erect, terminal on the current year’s leafy twigs, slender, 3 to 6 in. long, bearing the flowers at intervals of 14 to 12 in., each on a slender stalk 14 to 58 in. long. Each flower springs from the axil of an oval or obovate, leafy, ciliate bract 14 in. long and there are also smaller bracteoles on the individual flower-stalk. Petals white, tinged pink, usually three but sometimes four or even five, narrow-oblong, 38 in. long, recurved at the end; sepals usually five, narrowly oval, 316 in. long; stamens six. Style stout, standing out 38 in. above the petals and strongly curved. Seed-vessel a dry, usually three-valved capsule, 14 in. wide.

    Native of Japan. This shrub has been in intermittent cultivation at Kew and probably elsewhere during the last forty years, but it is quite uncommon. It was growing in the Arnold Arboretum in 1910. It flowered during July and August when grown at Kew and the copious racemes made it worth growing.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.