Bruckenthalia spiculifolia (Salisb.) Reichenb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Bruckenthalia spiculifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bruckenthalia/bruckenthalia-spiculifolia/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Erica spiculifolia Salisb.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    bloom
    Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glandular
    Bearing glands.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    raceme
    Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.
    style
    Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Bruckenthalia spiculifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bruckenthalia/bruckenthalia-spiculifolia/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

    A dwarf evergreen shrub about 9 in. high, forming dense tufts of erect, very leafy twigs, heath-like in appearance; branches slender, downy. Leaves spreading, much crowded, linear, 18 to 16 in. long, ending in a bristle; the margins recurved and more or less glandular-hairy; lower surface white, but nearly hidden by the recurved margins. Flowers densely packed in a terminal, erect raceme 1 in. or less long. Corolla bell-shaped, 18 in. long, with four rounded lobes, rosy; calyx similarly coloured but much smaller, and with pointed lobes. Stamens eight; seed-vessel globular, with the style and calyx persisting; flower-stalk 18 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 8148.

    Native of the mountains of E. Europe and Asia Minor, discovered by Sibthorp in 1802, near Bursa; introduced to Kew in 1888. It differs from hardy ericas in the open-mouthed corolla. Commencing to bloom early in June, it continues for about a month. It is a dainty little plant, not particularly showy, but suitable for a nook with peaty soil in the rock garden and quite hardy. It may be increased by seed, which it ripens freely, and by cuttings treated as advised for hardy heaths (see Erica). The flower-colour of seedlings varies from pale to deep pink.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.