Bryanthus gmelinii D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Bryanthus gmelinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bryanthus/bryanthus-gmelinii/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda bryantha L.
  • Menziesia bryantha (L.) Swartz
  • B. musciformis Nakai

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    convex
    Having a rounded surface.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    included
    (botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    prostrate
    Lying flat.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Bryanthus gmelinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/bryanthus/bryanthus-gmelinii/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

    A low, prostrate, evergreen shrub. Leaves closely set on the slender stems, twenty or more to the inch, each 16 to 14 in. long, 116 in. wide, linear, sparsely toothed and convex beneath. The flowers are borne on very slender, thread-like erect stalks 1 in. or more long which branch at the top into three or more parts, each part bearing a terminal flower. The flower is rosy pink about 14 in. wide, with the calyx and corolla four-lobed; stamens eight.

    Native of N.E. Asia, from Japan to the Behring Straits, long known to botanists. The date of its introduction is uncertain, but it is included in Don’s Gardeners Dictionary (1834) and in Nicholson’s Dictionary of Gardening (1885). The present stock was introduced shortly before 1940, when S. G. Fielder exhibited it at Vincent Square, but not in flower. It needs a cool position in peaty soil, but is scarcely worth cultivating except to complete a collection of dwarf ericaceous species since, at least in the form introduced, it rarely flowers.

    Footnotes

    The name B. musciformis Nakai was based on a supposed earlier name Andromeda musciformis Poiret. In fact, Poiret used for the species the Latin name Andromeda bryantha L. with the French name “Andromède musciforme”, which has no standing in botanical nomenclature.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.