Buckleya distichophylla (Nutt.) Torr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Buckleya distichophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buckleya/buckleya-distichophylla/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Borya distichophylla Nutt.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    lax
    Loose or open.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    umbel
    Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.
    unisexual
    Having only male or female organs in a flower.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Buckleya distichophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/buckleya/buckleya-distichophylla/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

    A unisexual, deciduous, privet-like shrub 6 to 12 ft high, of lax, wide-spreading habit; young shoots downy. Leaves opposite or nearly so, arranged in two rows, lance-shaped or approaching ovate, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, long and taper-pointed; 1 to 212 in. long, 13 to 78 in. wide; downy on the midrib and margins. Flowers small, greenish, terminal on young shoots; the males 16 in. across, in a small umbel; the females solitary, much larger than the males, 12 in. long, with four spreading, narrowly lanceolate bracts. Nuts hard, one-seeded, oblong, 34 in. long, furrowed.

    Native of N. Carolina and Tennessee; discovered by Nuttall in 1816; introduced to Kew in 1897. Naturally it is a parasite on the roots of other trees, mostly frequently Tsuga canadensis. Very little success has been attained in its cultivation here, although the seeds that are occasionally offered by nurserymen in the south-eastern United States germinate freely. A young plant parasitic on Tsuga lived for ten years at Kew, but usually there is a difficulty in getting it thoroughly attached to a host plant. Those who take an interest in remarkable plants of this kind may like to experiment with it. The seeds may be sown in pots under glass, and after germination planted near a host plant. They can live for some time on their own stored-up food. Other methods may be adopted, such as sowing seeds near the roots of Tsuga out-of-doors, protecting by a handlight at first. Perhaps this shrub needs more sun than it gets here, but is capable of withstanding intense frost. I remember a vigorous bush, 8 or 10 ft high, in the botanic garden of Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., where the winter cold is much more intense than we experience here.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.