Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.

Synonyms

C. rugosa Ruiz & Pavon

Article sources

Bean

An erect evergreen shrub of bushy habit, 4 ft high; young shoots semi-woody, clothed with a close velvety down. Leaves opposite, sage-like, oblong-ovate, tapered towards both ends, bluntish at the apex, minutely toothed; 2 to 312 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide; dull green and wrinkled above, with a soft, close, greyish felt beneath; stalkless. Flowers about 12 in. wide, with the characteristic 'pouch' of the genus, bright yellow, produced abundantly during the summer months in successive tiers on terminal corymbs that are 3 to 5 in. high, not so much wide. Calyx four-lobed, the lobes ovate, 18 in. long, felted like the slender flower-stalk. The inflorescence is borne on a clear stalk that is sometimes 6 to 9 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 2523.

Native of Chile; introduced in 1822 by the Horticultural Society. In most parts of the country this calceolaria needs protection, but in the south-western counties succeeds very well in the open ground, making there a very gay and attractive shrub. Near London it may be grown against a sunny wall, especially if covered with bracken or brushwood during severe frost. It likes a good, well-drained, loamy soil and is easily increased by cuttings in summer. Judging by wild specimens, it is very variable in leaf and flower; the description given above represents the form commonly grown in this country. Some are much more coarsely toothed, and one with narrower, smaller leaves is called var. angustifolia Lindl.

Genus

Calceolaria

Other species in the genus