Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) F.M. Bailey

Common names

Black Cypress-pine

Article sources

New Trees

Tree 15–20 m, though usually under 10 m. Branches ascending at an angle of 45º, forming an open pyram idal or conical crown. Adult leaves 0.2–0.6 cm, dark green, prominently keeled. Male strobili above female cones, numerous, solitary or paired, 1.5–2.5 mm long with 8–14 microsporophylls. Female cones terminal on short thick fruiting branchlets, solitary though often loosely clustered on higher order branches, ovoid to globose when closed, 1.3–2 × 1–1.6 cm, maturing in one to one and a half years, then caducous, brown or purplish brown, weather ing to grey; scales six, smooth to rugose. Seeds five to nine on each scale, ~0.8 cm diameter, dark brown, with two to three wings. Farjon 2005c. Distribution AUSTRALIA: New South Wales, Queensland, eastern Victoria. Habitat Open Eucalyptus woodland, disturbed scrub or grassland between 350 and 1100 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 8–9. Conservation status Lower Risk. Illustration Farjon 2005c; NT183, NT184. Cross-reference K58.

A very attractive specimen of Callitris endlicheri, accessioned in 1992 and 3.5 m tall in 2006, grows at Logan, forming a column of drooping, slender grass-green shoots. It was bearing both female cones and withered male strobili when observed in 2006. At Kew a 1999 accession from Aljos Farjon’s collection FRJA 413, made at 780 m in New South Wales, was 2 m in 2005, and has also made a dainty tree. Its young growth is somewhat bronzed. Wild trees in this site were up to 7 m.

Narrow columns of Callitris endlicheri on the Newnes Plateau, New South Wales. Seedlings from these trees are hardy at Kew. Image A. Farjon.

Genus

Callitris

Other species in the genus