Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin

Synonyms

Libocedrus decurrens Torr.; Heyderia decurrens (Torr.) K. Koch; Thuja gigantea sens. Carr., not Nutt.

Article sources

Bean

See volume II, page 566, under Libocedrus.

specimens: Lythe Hill, Haslemere, Surrey, 114 × 1212 ft (1977); Heckfield Place, Hants. 85 × 1334 ft (1982); Nuneham Courtney, Oxon., 102 × 1234 ft (1983); Westonbirt, Glos., 108 × 1112 ft (1980); Eastnor Castle, Heref., 98 × 1634 ft at 4 ft (1977); Broxwood Court, Heref., 115 × 1114 ft and 98 × 1112 ft (1975); Killerton, Devon, 105 × 1114 ft (1983); Bodnant, Gwyn., pl. 1902, 82 × 1134 ft (1981); Doune House, Perths., 123 × 1734 ft and 102 × 1512 ft (1980); Ballindarroch, Inv., 80 × 1614 ft (1982); Achnagarry, Inv., 95 × 16 ft at 2 ft (1982).

Genus

Calocedrus

Other species in the genus