Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.

Synonyms

Bignonia grandiflora Thunb.; Tecoma grandiflora (Thunb.) Loisel.; C. chinensis (Lam.) Voss; Bignonia chinensis Lam.

Article sources

Bean

A deciduous climber 20 to 30 or more ft high; stems glabrous. Leaves pinnate, composed of seven or nine leaflets, which are ovate, 112 to 3 in. long, about half as wide, long-pointed, coarsely toothed, glabrous on both surfaces. Flowers in terminal, pendulous panicles of six or twelve, produced at the end of the current season's growth in August and later. Corolla deep orange and red, widely trumpet-mouthed, narrowing to a funnel-shaped tube; 2 to 3 in. long and wide, with five broad, rounded lobes. Calyx 114 in. long, bell-shaped, with five slender lance-shaped lobes 12 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 1398.

Native of China, long cultivated in Japan; introduced in 1800. Even more gorgeous than C. radicans, it is, unfortunately, not so hardy. It must have a sheltered sunny wall, and even there does not with us produce so wonderful a display as it does on the continent. It is easily distinguished from the better-known radicans by the panicled inflorescence, the broader mouth of the corolla, glabrous leaves, and the much more deeply lobed calyx.

cv. 'Thunbergii'. – Tube of corolla shorter, and the lobes more reflexed; perhaps hardier. Introduced by Siebold in 1856 as Tecoma thunbergii; figured under that name in Flore des Serres, Vol. 12, p. 181, and described by Carrière in Rev. Hort., 1876, p. 440.

C. × tagliabuana (Vis.) Rehd. Tecoma tagliabuana Vis.; T. grandiflora var. princei Dipp.; T. hybrida Dipp.; T. chinensis var. aurantiaca Koehne – This name covers hybrids between the two species of Campsis. They cross readily and no doubt the first hybrids occurred early in the nineteenth century in those parts of the continent where the warm summers permit seed to ripen, but passed as variants of one or other of the two species. The first plant to be identified as a hybrid arose in the nursery of the Tagliabue brothers near Milan, and this is the type of the group. Later, many forms were distributed by French nurseries, of which the finest and best known is 'Mme Galen', which was put into com­merce in 1889. It resembles C. radicans in having the leaves downy beneath, the other parent in its lax truss. It is beautifully figured in Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 198, and further information will be found in the accompanying text.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The statement at the bottom of page 488 about the cultural needs of this species is also true of its more desirable hybrid 'Mme Galen'. And not only does it need the sunniest wall but also plenty of room. It is not a climber that can be left to look after itself: the growths of young plants should be carefully spaced and tied in.

Genus

Campsis

Other species in the genus