Carpinus tschonoskii Maxim.

Synonyms

C. yedoensis Maxim.

Article sources

Bean

A small tree whose young shoots are covered with hairs, many of which persist through the first winter. Leaves 112 to 3 in. long, 58 to 112 in. wide, ovate, with a tapered point and a rounded base, unequally or doubly toothed; upper surface dark green, with flattened hairs on the midrib and between the nine to fifteen pairs of veins; lower surface hairy on the veins; stalk slender, downy, 13 in. long. Fruit-clusters on silky stalks; the bracts 58 to 34 in. long, narrowly ovate, toothed on one side, silky-hairy, especially on the veins and at the base, where they become slightly boat-shaped, holding the ovoid nut in the hollow, but quite exposed.

Native of Japan and the north-eastern part of continental Asia; probably first introduced from Japan to the Darmstadt Botanic Garden in 1901. There are several examples at Kew planted around 1905, the largest of which measures 36 × 512 ft (1967).

C. fargesiana Winkler – This species is closely allied to the preceding and has been confused with it. It was discovered by Farges in the mountains of E. Szechwan, China, and is best distinguished by the teeth of the leaves being blunt, not mucronate as they are in C. tschonoskii.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 50 × 512 ft (1972); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, pl. 1903, 48 × 4 ft (1981).

Genus

Carpinus

Other species in the genus