Cassinia vauvilliersii (Decne.) Hook. f.

Synonyms

Orothamnus vauvilliersii Decne.

Article sources

Bean

An evergreen shrub 2 to 6 ft high, with erect branchlets, clothed with a tawny yellow, or yellowish white, down. Leaves 14 to 13 in. long, 112 to 18 in. wide; linear-obovate, round at the end, tapering at the base; dark green and glabrous above, of the same colour as the branches beneath; margins recurved. Flower-heads white, very small and numerous, in terminal rounded corymbs 1 to 2 in. across. Bot. Mag., n.s., t.549.

Native of New Zealand, and very similar in general aspect to C. fulvida, but with larger leaves, less bushy and more elongated shoots. The receptacle on which the florets are borne has numerous scales. In my experience this species does not flower very freely.


From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† var. albida (Kirk) Ckn. – Branchlets and leaves coated with white wool. It is more ornamental than the typical state. It has been distributed as C. vauvillersii 'Alba', but is not a cultivar.

Genus

Cassinia

Other species in the genus