Castanea crenata Sieb. & Zucc.

Common names

Japanese Chestnut

Synonyms

C. japonica Blume

Article sources

Bean

A small tree, frequently less than 30 ft high, according to Sargent, but occasionally much larger; young shoots sometimes very downy, with the down persisting through the first winter, sometimes merely scaly. Leaves oblong-lanceolate, 3 to 7 in. long, 114 to 2 in. wide, heart-shaped or rounded at the base, pointed; the teeth small, with bristle-like points; lower surface covered with a close grey down; stalk 12 in. long, downy. Nuts like those of C. sativa.

Native of Japan; introduced in 1895, if not before, to Kew, where the species is thriving very well. This is a valuable food tree in Japan, and Sargent observes that he never saw chestnuts offered in such quantities for sale in Europe and America as there. He saw young trees 10 or 12 ft high fruiting freely. Ordinarily the nuts are smaller than those of the European tree, but from selected trees or varieties they are as large as the best European varieties.

Genus

Castanea

Other species in the genus