Celastrus hypoleucus (Oliver) Loes.

Synonyms

Erythrospermum hypoleucum Oliver; C. hypoglaucus Hemsl.

Article sources

Bean

A large, deciduous climber up to 20 ft, whose young shoots are covered with a purplish waxy bloom, not downy. Leaves oblong or obovate, glabrous, 4 to 6 in. long, 2 to 212 in. wide; the apex contracted abruptly into a short point, dark green above, blue-white beneath, the margin toothed. Flowers produced in a long terminal raceme, and in the axils of the uppermost leaves; each flower 14 in. across, yellowish. Fruit in racemes as much as 8 in. long, about the size of a large pea, green until the valves split open, then showing the yellow interior and the red covering of the seeds.

Native of the provinces of Hupeh and Szechwan in China; discovered by Henry, but introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch about 1900. It is hardy at Kew, and is a handsome and distinct climber, well marked by the glaucous under-surface of the leaves and the terminal inflorescence, but does not grow so vigorously as the other species.

Genus

Celastrus

Other species in the genus