Kadsura japonica (Thunb.) Dun.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Kadsura japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kadsura/kadsura-japonica/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Uvaria japonica Thunb.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    globose
    globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Kadsura japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kadsura/kadsura-japonica/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

    A climbing, evergreen shrub up to 12 ft, with slender, twining branches. Leaves oval or lanceolate, slender-pointed, dark green, 2 to 4 in. long, 114 to 134 in. wide, quite glabrous and remotely toothed. Flower solitary on a slender stalk 1 to 112 in. long, and borne singly in the leaf-axils of the current season’s growth from June until autumn; the corolla yellowish white, 34 in. across, composed of six to nine fleshy petals. Berries scarlet, clustered in a globose head 1 to 114 in. wide.

    Native of Japan, China, and Formosa; introduced in 1860. This interesting and uncommon twiner is not particularly hardy in the open, and should be given the shelter of a wall. It can be increased by cuttings of half-ripened wood put in gentle heat.


    'Variegata'

    Leaves with an irregular border of creamy white.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.