Lapageria rosea Ruiz & Pavon

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lapageria rosea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lapageria/lapageria-rosea/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Chilean Bellflower
  • Copihue

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    berry
    Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
    family
    A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    ovoid
    Egg-shaped solid.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Lapageria rosea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lapageria/lapageria-rosea/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

    An evergreen climber 10 to 15 ft high, with glabrous, slender, stiff, hard shoots which attach themselves to their supports by twining round them. Leaves alternate, stiff and leathery in texture, the larger ones heart-shaped and five-nerved, the smaller ones ovate and three-nerved, always pointed, 114 to 4 in long, 34 to 3 in. wide, dark glossy green, stalk 14 to 38 in. long. Flowers solitary, or two or three together, produced from the ends of the shoots, or in the terminal leaf-axils. Each flower is 3 in. long, 2 in. wide, pendulous, composed of six fleshy segments, the three inner ones much the larger, rich crimson, faintly spotted with rose, the whole forming a flower of long bell-like shape. Stamens six, white, 2 in. long; anthers yellow, 14 in. long. Flower-stalk 12 in. long, mostly covered with clasping bracts. Fruit an ovoid-oblong berry, rather three-sided, 2 in. long, 1 in. wide, tapering towards the apex, with numerous seeds embedded in its pulp. Bot. Mag., t. 4447.

    Native of Chile and Argentina; introduced to Kew in 1847, ever since which date it has been prized as one of the most beautiful-flowered of greenhouse climbers. In later times it has been much grown on shady walls in Cornwall, Devon, and similar climates. It has also been successfully grown and flowered in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden on a south wall shaded by a high building. It is one of the remarkable woody climbers belonging to the lily family, and has a rambling root system from which it sends up new shoots. The whole plant at maturity is curiously stiff in texture and apart from the flowers, in no way attractive. Although it does not like fierce sunshine, the lapageria is a warmth-loving species, and in the wild does not extend farther south in Chile than latitude 41 ° S. It needs abundant moisture and a deep open-textured soil. It flowers over most of the summer and autumn months. Propagated by seeds or layers.

    The flowers vary in size, marking, and depth of colouring. According to Dr C. Muñoz Pizarro (Flores Silvestres deChile (1966), p. 32), the deepest coloured and perhaps also the largest flowers are to be seen in the region of Concepcion. An exquisitely beautiful white-flowered form (var. albiflora Hook., Bot. Mag. t. 4892; L. alba Gay) was introduced to the British Isles by Richard Pearce in 1860. Such plants, according to Dr Muñoz, are rare in the wild but occasionally to be seen in Cautin province. Dr Wilfrid Fox, when travelling in Chile in 1932, found a form of lapageria growing wild whose flowers were striped lengthways with crimson. Many colour variants are cultivated in Chile, where the copihue is the national flower (see further in Calif. Hort. Soc. Journ., Vol. 25, pp. 62-69). Of those raised in Britain the finest is perhaps ‘Nash Court’, with soft-pink, slightly marbled flowers. It received a First Class Certificate in 1884 and is still available in commerce.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.