Leptospermum humifusum Schauer

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptospermum humifusum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptospermum/leptospermum-humifusum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. rupestre Hook. f.
  • L. scoparium var. prostratum of some gardens, not of Hook. f.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptospermum humifusum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptospermum/leptospermum-humifusum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

A low shrub with prostrate or rock-hugging main stems and erect or spreading branchlets, usually 6 to 9 in. high. Leaves glabrous, plane or slightly concave on the lower side, 14 to 38 in. long, elliptical to obovate, rounded at the apex, dark glossy green. Flowers about 12 in. across, white, borne singly in the leaf-axils. Capsules about 15 in. wide.

Native of Tasmania at high altitudes; introduced by H. F. Comber in 1930. It is very hardy in a position sheltered from cold winds: though the leaves may be scorched in hard winters, the wood is rarely damaged. It will quickly drape a dry-wall or boulder. Usually seen in gardens under the name “L. scoparium prostratum”, it is quite distinct from any form of L. scoparium in its leaves, which lack the prickly tip characteristic of that species. There are some remarkable plants in the Heath Garden at Wakehurst Place which appear to be draped over rocks but are in fact free-standing, on short trunks.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.