Leptospermum lanigerum (Ait.) Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptospermum lanigerum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptospermum/leptospermum-lanigerum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Philadelphus laniger Ait.
  • L. pubescens Lam.
  • L. cunnitighamii Schauer

Glossary

receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
fastigiate
(of a tree or shrub) Narrow in form with ascending branches held more or less parallel to the trunk.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
villous
Covered in long shaggy hairs.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptospermum lanigerum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptospermum/leptospermum-lanigerum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

An evergreen shrub or small tree of erect habit, the slender twigs clothed with outstanding pale hairs. Leaves alternate, set about ten or twelve to the inch, obovate-oblong or oval, abruptly pointed, variable in size but usually 13 to 12 in. (occasionally 34 in.) long, about 18 in. wide, more or less silky, especially beneath, but sometimes glabrous and glossy green above. Flowers white, borne along or at the ends of leafy side growths; they are about 12 in. wide, the centre filled with a cluster of twenty to thirty stamens. Receptacle (calyx-tube) and sepals densely white-villous, the hairs appressed or spreading; sepals long-triangular and pointed or rounded-acuminate. Seed-vessel woody, nearly globose, 14 to 13 in. wide.

Native of Australia and Tasmania; introduced in 1774. This species seems to be hardier than the commoner L. scoparium. It was grown on a south wall at Kew and the winter of 1928-29, which very much injured L. scoparium, left it unaffected; it succumbed, however, during the hard winter of 1946-47. As long ago as 1879, a writer in the Gardeners’ Chronicle remarked on its hardiness against a wall in Lancashire. It is quite an attractive, very leafy evergreen, flowering from June onwards. It is variable in the size and silkiness of its leaves, also in the size of its flowers, which in Loddiges’ Cabinet, t. 1192, are depicted as 1 in. wide.

There are at least two forms of this variable species in general cultivation. The first is represented by plants at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, which derive from one given to Lord Wakehurst by Canon Boscawen of Ludgvan Rectory, Cornwall, about 1930 (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 88, p. 163). It was received as L. cunninghamii and agrees quite well with it, but this species is now included without differentiation in L. lanigerum. In this form (which has been widely distributed under the name L. cunninghamii) the young growths are pinkish brown, the leaves grey, small (up to 12 in. long at the most and usually shorter), from narrowly to broadly obovate; the calyx-tube has rather short silky hairs. The flowering time of this form is usually late July or early August. It is fairly hardy (though it may lose most of its leaves in winter) and fruits abundantly, even excessively.

The second form has longer, relatively narrower leaves, up to 34 in. long, glossy and tinged with purple when young. The hairs on the calyx-tube are much longer than in the Ludgvan (Wakehurst) form, and the sepals are longer, concealing the petals even in the late bud-stage. It is also earlier flowering by two or three weeks. This is in cultivation as typical L. lanigerum. It is difficult for the non-botanist to believe that these two leptospermums belong to the same species.

Lord Talbot de Malahide has in his garden three further examples of L. lanigerum from Tasmania, collected in the wild. One, representing the form commonly met with there, resembles the Wakehurst clone but the leaves are narrower, oblong or narrow-obovate. The second, collected near Hobart by Mr Jackson, is of pendulous habit but similar in foliage to the preceding. The third is very distinct in having the leaves dark green and almost glabrous above; this is of fastigiate habit.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.