Leucothoë recurva (Buckl.) A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leucothoë recurva' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leucothoe/leucothoe-recurva/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda recurva Buckl.
  • Eubotrys recurva (Buckl.) Britt.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pollen
Small grains that contain the male reproductive cells. Produced in the anther.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leucothoë recurva' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leucothoe/leucothoe-recurva/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

A deciduous shrub usually 3 to 8 ft high, the young shoots slightly downy or glabrous. Leaves narrowly oval or lanceolate, tapering at both ends, thin but firm, toothed, 112 to 4 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, downy on the veins and midrib beneath; stalk very short. Flowers produced during May and June in decurved racemes, 2 to 3 in. long, terminating short twigs of the previous year. Corolla white, cylindrical, 14 in. long; sepals ovate, pointed; flower-stalk very short and stout; anthers terminated by two awns, one to each cell.

Native of the southern Allegheny Mountains from Virginia to Alabama; introduced to England by Prof. Sargent about 1890, but very rare. It is probably not so hardy, nor so good a garden plant, as its near ally, L. racemosa, from which it differs chiefly in its more diffuse habit, the recurved racemes, and very distinctly grooved seed-vessel; each pollen bag, too, is surmounted by only one bristle instead of two.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.