Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera benzoin' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-benzoin/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Spice Bush

Synonyms

  • Laurus benzoin L.
  • Benzoin aestivale Nees

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera benzoin' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-benzoin/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

A spicily aromatic, deciduous shrub 6 to 12 ft high, forming a rounded bush as much in diameter; young shoots glabrous or slightly downy. Leaves pinnately veined, obovate, 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, tapered towards both ends, but more gradually towards the stalk, not toothed, thin, glabrous above, glabrous or slightly downy and glaucous beneath, margins ciliate; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers greenish yellow, small, and not showy; produced in tiny clusters during April from the joints of last year’s naked shoots; the sexes are on separate plants; corolla none; calyx with six lobes. Fruits red, oval, 13 in. long, juicy.

Native of the eastern United States; introduced in 1683. When crushed the leaf emits a pungent spicy odour too strong to be quite pleasant. This species is perfectly hardy at Kew, where it makes a neat bush of no particular merit or distinction.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.