Lindera umbellata Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera umbellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-umbellata/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. hypoglauca Maxim.
  • L. umbellata var. hypoglauca (Maxim.) Makino

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
pubescent
Covered in hairs.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera umbellata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-umbellata/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub with dark green branchlets. Leaves of thin texture, typically narrow-oblong to ovate-oblong, acuminate, to about 4 in. long and 158 in. wide, pinnately veined, the lateral veins in four to six pairs, glabrous above, undersurface somewhat glaucous, at first silky pubescent, becoming more or less glabrous; petioles slender, 12 to 58 in. long. Flowers yellow, opening as the leaves unfold, in small, downy umbels. Fruits black.

Native of Japan and China. The date of introduction to Britain is uncertain, but there is a large plant at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, near the mansion house, about 13 ft high and 10 ft wide, which may be from seeds collected by Wilson in Hupeh or western Szechwan. The leaves turn yellow in the autumn.

Two varieties are recognised in Ohwi’s Flora of Japan: var. lancea Momijama, with more persistently hairy, sometimes oblanceolate, leaves, shorter downy petioles, and velvety inflorescence-branches, and var. membranacea (Maxim.) Momijama, with larger and relatively broader leaves; this also occurs in China.

L. sericea (Sieb. & Zucc.) Bl. Benzoin sericeum Sieb. & Zucc.; L. umbellata var. sericea (Sieb. & Zucc.) Makino – This is near to the preceding. It was introduced to Veitch’s Coombe Wood nursery by J. G. Veitch towards the end of the last century, but was always damaged by frost at Kew.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.