Lomatia myricoides (Gaertn.) Domin

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lomatia myricoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lomatia/lomatia-myricoides/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Embothrium myricoideum Gaertn.
  • Lomatia longifolia R. Br.

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
obtuse
Blunt.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lomatia myricoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lomatia/lomatia-myricoides/). Accessed 2020-10-23.

An evergreen shrub 4 to 8 ft high in cultivation but taller and occasionally tree-like in the wild. Young stems angled, slightly downy. Leaves glabrous, narrowly lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, 3 to 6 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, distantly and coarsely toothed in the upper part or sometimes entire, acute or obtuse at the apex, tapered at the base, sessile or shortly stalked. Inflorescences racemose, terminal or from the upper leaf-axils, as long as the leaves or slightly longer. Flowers creamy white or pale yellow, borne June-July, about 12 in. wide, on stalks 14 to 38 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 7698.

Native of S.E. Australia; introduced 1816. It is hardy south of London in a sunny place protected from cold winds. Award of Merit 1955.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.