Lonicera korolkowii Stapf

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera korolkowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-korolkowii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera korolkowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-korolkowii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub of loose, spreading, graceful habit, 6 to 10 ft high; branchlets hollow; young shoots very downy. Leaves ovate or oval, usually tapered at the base, pointed, 34 to 114 in. long, 12 to 78 in. wide, pale glaucous green, downy on both surfaces, especially beneath; stalk up to 14 in. long. Flowers produced in pairs from the leaf-axils of short lateral branchlets in June, pale rose-coloured. Corolla 23 in. long, two-lipped, the tube slender and about as long as the lobes, downy inside; flower-stalk 13 in. long, downy. Berries red.

Native of the mountains of Soviet Central Asia and of the bordering parts of Afghanistan and Pakistan; first cultivated by A. Lavallée, of Segrez, France, who received seeds from Col. Korolkow of Moscow, but first distinguished as a species in 1893 from a plant growing in the Arnold Arboretum, received from Lavallée. Its most striking character when in leaf is the pale grey hue of the whole plant. It is a beautiful and graceful shrub, but does not flower so freely in this country as on the continent and in the USA.


var. zabelii (Rehd.) Rehd.

Synonyms
L. zabelii Rehd

Leaves glabrous on both sides, rounded or slightly narrowed at the base. This should not be confused with the “L. zabelii” of the trade, which is a cultivar of L. tatarica.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.