Lonicera myrtillus Hook. f. & Thoms.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera myrtillus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-myrtillus/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera myrtillus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-myrtillus/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A deciduous shrub of dense, compact, rounded habit, 3 or 4 ft high; shoots downy when quite young. Leaves oval or ovate, 13 to 1 in. long, about 14 in. wide, dark green above, rather glaucous beneath, glabrous on both surfaces, margins decurved. Flowers pinkish white, fragrant, borne in very shortly stalked pairs; corolla between tubular and bell-shaped, 14 in. long, glabrous outside, hairy at the mouth inside; lobes equal, spreading; style much shorter than the tube, glabrous; bracts linear, 16 to 14 in. long. Fruits orange-red, 14 in. wide.

Native of the Himalaya and Afghanistan. It forms a neat, pleasing bush, but our climate is too dull for it to flower sufficiently freely to produce any effect. It is one of the bush honeysuckles which are distinguished by a very short style and a tubular, regularly lobed corolla, hairy at the mouth inside. From the others of this group here mentioned it is distinguished by its stiff branches and small leaves, and from all except L. angustifolia by the two-celled ovary. Blossoms in May.


var. depressa (Royle) Rehd.

Synonyms
L. depressa Royle

Differs from the above only by the flower-stalks being twice as long, and the broader, oval bracts.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.