Lonicera trichosantha Bur. & Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera trichosantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-trichosantha/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. ovalis Batal.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera trichosantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-trichosantha/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A deciduous bush, of vigorous growth and rounded, dense, leafy habit, probably 8 ft or more high, the whole plant with a pale greyish aspect; young shoots at first downy, becoming glabrous later in the season. Leaves oval, often inclined to obovate, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base and short pointed or rounded at the apex, 1 to 2 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, dull grey-green above, paler beneath, both sides at first downy becoming almost glabrous, especially above; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers pale yellow, fading to a deeper shade; corolla 12 to 34 in. long, hairy outside, swollen at the base. Calyx bell-shaped, but split into two parts. Berries dark red.

Native of Szechwan, China; discovered by the Russian traveller Potanin. Introduced in quantity by Wilson about 1908. A robust species of the same class as L. deflexicalyx and L. quinquelocularis.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.