Lonicera × brownii (Reg.) Carr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera × brownii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-x-brownii/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. etrusca var. brownii Reg.

Glossary

glandular
Bearing glands.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera × brownii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-x-brownii/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A group of hybrids between L. sempervirens and L. hirsuta with the habit and general aspect of the former species, but somewhat hardier and showing the influence of L. hirsuta in their corollas, which are more or less two-lipped (not equally lobed as in L. sempervirens) and glandular-downy on the outside. The typical form of the cross arose before 1853 but its origin is unknown. Another form of the cross, very similar to the type, is ‘Fuchsioides’. In ‘Plantierensis’ the flowers are less strongly two-lipped but still show the influence of L. hirsuta in being glandular on the outside. A more recent member of this group is ‘Dropmore Scarlet’, raised in Canada by F. L. Skinner and awarded a Gold Medal in the Boskoop Trials, 1964. It is said to have a very long flowering season.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.