Lycium chilense Bert.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lycium chilense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lycium/lycium-chilense/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. grevilleanum Miers

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lycium chilense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lycium/lycium-chilense/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 6 ft high, forming a dense mass of overlaying branches; young shoots pale, more or less downy or scurfy. Leaves obovate or oblanceolate, 12 to 2 in. long, 18 to 12 in. wide, tapered to the base, more abruptly towards the apex, densely arranged, ciliate, rather fleshy. The larger-sized leaves are only on young vigorous sucker-growths; most of the leaves are less than 1 in. long. Flowers solitary or in pairs in the leaf-axils, 12 in. diameter; corolla funnel-shaped, deeply five-lobed (the lobes longer than the tube), purple and yellowish white; calyx bell-shaped, the triangular-pointed lobes ciliate; stamens hairy at the base. Fruits orange-red, globular, 13 in. in diameter.

L. chilense, in the broad sense, is a variable species found in the drier and warmer parts of Chile and Argentina. The description given is of a comparatively broad-leaved and robust form of the species described under the name L. grevilleanum, which proved hardy at Kew.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.