Lyonia macrocalyx (Anthony) Airy Shaw

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lyonia macrocalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lyonia/lyonia-macrocalyx/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pieris macrocalyx Anthony

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lyonia macrocalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lyonia/lyonia-macrocalyx/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A shrub 3 to 6 ft high; shoots glabrous, greyish brown. Leaves oblong-ovate, varying to lanceolate and ovate, 2 to 4 in. long, about half as wide, rounded at the base or occasionally slightly cordate there, slenderly pointed, entire, glabrous and bright green above, very glaucous and with minute, appressed, reddish down beneath. Flowers fragrant, pendulous in axillary racemes 3 or 4 in. long; corolla white, globose-ovoid, 25 in. long, 38 in. wide, with five minute, triangular lobes at the mouth, slightly red-downy outside, glabrous within; sepals 14 in. long, erect. Blossoms in July. Bot. Mag., t. 9490.

Native of N.W. Yunnan, China, and of S.E. Tibet; found in 1924 by Forrest and Kingdon Ward, both of whom sent seeds. From these, flowering plants were raised at Trewithen, Cornwall, and at Headfort, Co. Meath.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.