Olearia cheesemanii Ckn. & Allan

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia cheesemanii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-cheesemanii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • O. arborescens var. angustifolia Cheesem.
  • O. cunninghamii Hort., not (Hook. f.) Hook. f.
  • O. rani Hort., not (A. Cunn.) Druce

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia cheesemanii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-cheesemanii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

An evergreen shrub up to 12 ft high; young shoots covered with a dense, buff down. Leaves alternate, slightly leathery, elliptic to lanceolate, usually pointed, tapered at the base, indistinctly wavy at the margins, 2 to 312 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, dark green above with appressed white hairs when young, buff or silvery below with fine very closely appressed down; stalks about 12 in. long. Flower-heads in corymbs, arising from the uppermost leaf-axils, forming large clusters, on slender densely downy stalks. Ray-florets white. Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 90, fig. 98, as O. rani; Salmon, New Zealand Flowers and Plants in Colour, t. 283.

A native of New Zealand. A very floriferous shrub, flowering in April and May, tolerant of wind and site, and as hardy as O. avicenniifolia; during the severe winter of 1961-2, it was only slightly injured in a west border at Kew and not injured at all at Knightshayes Court near Tiverton in Devon.


O capillaris Buchan.

Synonyms
O. arborescens var. capillaris (Buchan.) Kirk

A densely branched shrub up to 8 ft high. Leaves elliptic to suborbicular, more or less entire, {1/4} to {3/4} in. long, silvery white beneath. Flower-heads in corymbs; ray-florets white.A native of New Zealand, on montane forest margins. Flowers in June. There is a fine specimen at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, about 8 ft high and 12 ft across.