Olearia frostii (F. v. Muell.) J. H. Willis

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia frostii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-frostii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Aster frostii F. v. Muell.
  • O. stellulata var. frostii (F. v. Muell.) Ewart

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
pedunculate
With a peduncle.
sinuate
(of a flat leaf) With margins that wind strongly inwards and outwards.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia frostii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-frostii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A rather straggling evergreen shrublet. Leaves alternate, obovate, entire or bluntly sinuate-toothed in the upper part, densely covered with stellate hairs on both surfaces, paler beneath, 12 to 1 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide. Flower-heads solitary, terminal, or two or three together from the axils of the upper leaves, pedunculate, 34 to 112 in. across. Disk-florets numerous, yellow; ray-florets forty to fifty, pale mauve or lilac. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 521.

An endemic of Victoria, Australia, where it grows in the Mt Hotham-Mt Bogong area at about 4,500 ft. It first came to notice in this country in 1966, when it was shown from Inverewe by the National Trust for Scotland at the R.H.S. Show on July 26, under the name O. gravis. How and when it was introduced to Inverewe is not known for certain. It is a comparative newcomer to the genus Olearia, for although described, as Aster frostii, in 1890 it was not transferred to Olearia until 1955.

O. frostii is a most ornamental species, with neat, sage-green leaves and large, delicately coloured flower-heads. Although of untested hardiness, it is likely to be very tender outside the mildest parts.