Olearia macrodonta Baker

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia macrodonta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-macrodonta/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • [

Synonyms

  • O. dentata Hook, f., not Moench

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia macrodonta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-macrodonta/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

An evergreen shrub up to 20 ft high, or even a small tree in the wild, with bark peeling in long strips; young shoots angled, downy. Leaves alternate, firm and leathery, ovate to narrowly oval, rounded or tapering at the base, pointed at the apex, 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, the margins wavy and furnished with coarse sharp teeth, the hollows between them rounded; upper surface dark glossy green, downy only when quite young, lower surface covered with a close, silvery-white felt; leaf-stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Flower-heads produced in one or more branched clusters 3 to 6 in. across, at the termination of the previous season’s growth, each cluster on a silvery-white, downy stalk 3 to 6 in. long. The flower-head is 12 in. across, with ten or more white ray-florets and a few reddish disk-florets. Bot. Mag., t. 7065.

Native of New Zealand up to 4,000 ft. It is one of the finest olearias, almost hardy if sheltered from cold winds. The leaves are musk-scented when crushed.


'Major'

A form with larger leaves and flower-heads. There is an example at Rowallane, Co. Down, 22 ft high and 48 ft across.

'Minor'

A dwarf, compact form, smaller in all its parts.The status of O. macrodonta is uncertain; it is perhaps of hybrid origin, from O. arborescens crossed with O. ilicifolia. Forms which are said to be hybrids between O. arborescens and O. macrodonta are also in cultivation, as O. ‘Rowallane Hybrids’; they have the toothed leaves of the latter and the hanging flower-heads of the former, but are perhaps no more than variants of the very variable O. arborescens.

O macrodonta × O.

Synonyms
moschata

A plant which appears to be this hybrid has been offered in recent years by Hillier and Sons as ‘O. rani’. It is neither the true O. rani (A. Cunn.) Druce nor the species properly known as O. cheesemanii, which has also been grown as ‘O. rani’. Leaves elliptic, tapered at the base and apex, up to 2 in. long and 1 in. wide, green above, closely white-tomentose beneath, coarsely but rather bluntly toothed and slightly revolute at the margins; stalk up to {1/2} in. long.

O 'Rossii'

A strong-growing shrub of medium size; leaves up to 4 in. long and 1{1/2} in. wide, tapered at the base, often obliquely, more sharply tapered at the apex, at first pilose above, becoming glossy green, persistently yellowish-white tomentose beneath, coarsely toothed at the margins.A hybrid which arose spontaneously in the garden of Sir John Ross of Bladensburg at Rostrevor, Co. Down. It is supposed to be O. macrodonta crossed with O. argophylla, but this parentage is in need of confirmation.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.