Olearia paniculata (J. R. & G. Forst.) Druce

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia paniculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-paniculata/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Shawia paniculata J. R. & G. Forst.
  • Eurybia forsteri Hook. f.
  • Olearia forsteri (Hook, f.) Hook. f.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia paniculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-paniculata/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

An evergreen shrub or a small tree up to 20 ft high in its native country; young shoots ribbed and furnished with a dark brown scurf, as are also the leaf-stalks and flower-stalks. Leaves alternate, leathery, ovate or oval, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, mostly blunt at the apex, the margins entire but conspicuously wavy, 112 to 312 in. long, 1 to 134 in. wide, shining green and without down above, clothed beneath with a grey-white, closely appressed felt; stalk 13 to 34 in. long, grooved. Flower-heads dull white, produced in small, pyramidal, axillary panicles in October and usually about 2 in. long; each flower-head is cylindrical, 14 in. long, composed of a solitary tubular floret enclosed by erect, slightly downy, dull white scales. Salmon, New Zealand Flowers and Plants in Colour, t. 104.

Native of both the main islands of New Zealand, up to 1,500 ft. It is not hardy near London except against a wall, but is grown outside in several parts of the British Isles, especially in the west, where it makes an excellent hedge, resistant to sea winds. It has no beauty of flower, but the blossoms are fragrant and continue to open during November and December.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.