Olearia traversii (F. v. Muell.) Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia traversii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-traversii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Eurybia traversii F. v. Muell.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Olearia traversii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/olearia/olearia-traversii/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

An evergreen shrub or small tree from 15 to 35 ft high in the wild; young shoots four-angled, clothed with a silvery-white, closely appressed felt as are also the leaves beneath, the leaf-stalks, and the flower-stalks. Leaves opposite, obovate or oval, tapered at both ends, but usually more abruptly towards the mucronate apex, quite untoothed, leathery, 112 to 212 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, at first furnished with appressed silky hairs above, but ultimately quite glabrous and bright dark green; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Panicles 1 to 2 in. long, produced during June in the leaf-axils and carrying usually five to twelve flower-heads, each 14 in. long. From five to fifteen florets occur in each head, the outer ones of which are female. There are no ray-florets and the dull greyish flowers have little beauty. Kirk, For. Fl. New Zeal., t. 34.

Native of the Chatham Islands, where it was discovered in 1840. Although this olearia has so little flower beauty to recommend it, the fine silvery sheen beneath the leaves is quite attractive. It is a free grower where the conditions suit it, and it has proved hardy at Kew but not on other inland sites. It thrives in the milder counties and is especially adapted for the seaside. At Castlewellan in Co. Down there is a specimen measuring 34 × 414 ft (1966). Even on the east coast as far north as Scarborough, it succeeds in exposed situations if planted close to the sea. It is well distinguished by its short-stalked, opposite leaves, numerous short axillary panicles, and squarish twigs.