Osmanthus decorus (Boiss. & Balansa) Kasapligil

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus decorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-decorus/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Phillyrea decora Boiss. & Balansa
  • P. vilmoriniana Boiss.
  • P. laurifolia Hort.

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
entire
With an unbroken margin.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus decorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-decorus/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A rigidly branched shrub 5 to 10 ft high, more in diameter; young shoots slightly warted, but not downy. Leaves pointed, narrowly oval or oblong, 2 to 5 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide, tapering at the base, of firm, almost hard texture, very dark, glossy green above, paler below. They are (usually) quite entire, or there are a few scattered teeth on the margins of leaves of vigorous shoots; stalk 12 in. or less long. Flowers about 13 in. across, pure white, crowded in dense, axillary clusters, produced during April. Fruits oval, 12 in. long, borne on slender stalks 12 in. long, ripe in September, first reddish, then blackish purple. Boi. Mag., t. 6800.

Native of Lazistan, near the south-eastern coast of the Black Sea; discovered in 1866 by Balansa, and introduced to France by seeds the same year. The first record of its flowering in this country is in the nursery at Knap Hill, in April, 1883. Owing to its being grafted on privet (an evil practice) in the early days of its cultivation, many of the plants were short-lived, and the reputation of the plant suffered. Raised from seeds or cuttings, it is quite satisfactory. It is very hardy. There is some variation in the foliage, one form being much narrower in leaf.