Osmanthus suavis C.B. Cl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus suavis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-suavis/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Siphonosmantbus suavis (C.B.Cl.) Stapf

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus suavis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-suavis/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

An evergreen shrub up to 12 ft high, sometimes a small tree; young shoots greyish, minutely downy. Leaves lance-shaped inclined to oblong, wedge-shaped at the base, more or less slender-pointed, sharply toothed to almost entire, 112 to 312 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, dark glossy green above, paler and minutely dotted beneath; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers white, fragrant, produced in axillary clusters of up to as many as eight; corolla 14 to 38 in. wide, with four roundish-ovate, spreading lobes and a tube 14 in. long; calyx bell-shaped, four-lobed, the lobes edged with minute hairs; flower-stalk 18 to 14 in. long, minutely downy. Fruits roundish egg-shaped, 25 in. long, bluish black. Bot. Mag., t. 9176.

Native of the Himalaya from Sikkim to Assam and thence eastward to south-western most Yunnan, China; discovered by Griffith in 1838, but little known until Forrest sent seeds from Yunnan.

O. suavis is hardy south of London in a sheltered position but is more effective in the milder parts of the country. The flowering branch figured in the Botanical Magazine came from Headfort in Eire, where the species flowers in midwinter, though spring is the normal time.

An examination of a full range of specimens of this species and O. delavayi shows that in all characters the two converge, but the plants in cultivation are quite distinct.