Osmanthus yunnanensis (Franch.) P. S. Green

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pittosporum yunnanense Franch.
  • O. forrestii Rehd.

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmanthus yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmanthus/osmanthus-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

An evergreen shrub to 30 ft or more high, with a spreading crown; young shoots yellowish grey. Leaves of firm hardish texture, dull green, ovate-lanceolate to oblong, wedge-shaped to rounded or heart-shaped at the base, 3 to 8 in. long, 1 to 214 in. wide, mostly slender-pointed, sometimes quite entire, sometimes conspicuously spiny-toothed, with up to thirty teeth per side, the teeth 18 in. long, glabrous, prominently net-veined and sprinkled thickly with minute black dots on both surfaces; stalk 18 to 38 in. long. Flowers creamy white to pale yellow, sweetly fragrant, produced numerously in clusters from the leaf-axils in spring, each flower on a slender stalk 38 in. long; corolla 38 in. wide, deeply four-lobed; lobes oblong; anthers yellow, attached near the base. Fruits egg-shaped, 12 to 58 in. long, ‘deep blue-purple with a heavy waxy bloom much resembling the ripe fruits of Prinsepia utilis’ (Forrest).

Native of N.W. Yunnan, China; introduced by Forrest in 1923. It occurs at altitudes of 6,000 to 11,000 ft and has proved hardy in a sheltered corner at Kew, but it needs the conditions of the southern and south-western counties to develop its best qualities. It is 20 ft high in the Royal Horticultural Society’s Garden at Wisley and 30 ft at Exbury on the Solent. At Wayford Manor, Som., there is a specimen 20 ft high and 25 ft in spread. In Cornwall it has attained a height of 39 ft at Caerhays.