Osmaronia cerasiformis (Torr. & Gr.) Greene

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Osmaronia cerasiformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmaronia/osmaronia-cerasiformis/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Oso Berry

Synonyms

  • Nuttallia cerasiformis Torr. & Gr.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    berry
    Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    pendent
    Hanging.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Osmaronia cerasiformis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/osmaronia/osmaronia-cerasiformis/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

    A deciduous shrub, usually 6 to 8 ft (occasionally more) high, with the habit of a black currant, the stems springing erect from the ground in great numbers, and forming ultimately a dense thicket several feet through; branchlets glabrous, bright green. Leaves alternate, narrow-oblong or lance-shaped, 2 to 312 in. long, 34 to 114 in. wide, of thin texture, green and quite glabrous above, greyish beneath; margin entire; narrowed at the base to a stalk 14 in. or less long. Male and female flowers usually on different plants; both borne on stiff, pendent, copiously bracted racemes 112 to 2 in. long. Each flower is about 14 in. across, the five petals white; the calyx green, bell-shaped, five-lobed. Male flowers have fifteen stamens; females five carpels. Fruits plum-like, oval, 34 in. long, purple when ripe, usually not more than two of the carpels of each flower developing. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 582.

    Native of California; introduced in 1848. In gardens the Oso berry is useful for its early, almond-scented blossoms, which are usually fully open by the third week in March, being produced from the leafless shoots of the previous year. The female plant is of coarser habit than the male and not so pretty nor so free in blossom, but it is worth associating with the male for the sake of its abundant fruits. The species is very hardy and thrives in a well-drained, loamy soil. It is easily propagated by taking off small pieces from old plants, also by seeds. The fruits are very bitter and strongly almond-scented.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.