Ostryopsis davidiana (Baill.) Decne.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ostryopsis davidiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ostryopsis/ostryopsis-davidiana/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Corylus davidiana Baill.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
    involucre
    A ring of bracts surrounding an inflorescence.
    nut
    Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    unisexual
    Having only male or female organs in a flower.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Ostryopsis davidiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ostryopsis/ostryopsis-davidiana/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

    A deciduous shrub of bushy, rounded habit, 5 to 10 ft high, suckering from the base like a hazel; young shoots downy. Leaves alternate, broadly ovate, heart-shaped at the base, short-pointed, 1 to 3 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide, sharply, irregularly, and often doubly toothed, upper surface dull green with scattered hairs, lower surface much more downy; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers unisexual, both sexes on the same bush. Male catkins 12 to 34 in. long, slender, nodding, produced from the joints of the old wood. Female inflorescence terminal on the new shoot of the year, erect, very short. Fruit a conical nut enclosed in an outer covering or husk (involucre), which is also narrowly conical, 12 to 34 in. long, downy, terminating in three slender points. At first this husk completely encloses the nut, but finally liberates it by splitting down one side. The fruits are crowded eight to twelve together in a cluster at the end of the twig.

    Native of N. China and Mongolia; discovered by the Abbé David, after whom it is named. It was introduced from the mountains near Peking to Kew, in 1883, by Dr Bretschneider. It is an interesting little shrub, with the habit and foliage of a hazel, to which it is closely akin, but differs much in the shape of the nut. It has no particularly ornamental qualities to recommend it, but is interesting and quite hardy.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.