Oxycoccus macrocarpus (Ait.) Pursh

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Oxycoccus macrocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxycoccus/oxycoccus-macrocarpus/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • American Cranberry

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.

Other species in genus

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Oxycoccus macrocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxycoccus/oxycoccus-macrocarpus/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A creeping evergreen shrub of prostrate habit, with long, thin, wiry stems. Leaves oval or oblong, 13 to 23 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, rounded at both ends, entire, very short-stalked, pale or bluish white beneath, usually recurved at the margins. Flowers produced during the summer in a raceme about 1 in. long, beyond which the leaf-bearing shoot continues to grow; each flower is borne on a curving, slightly downy stalk, but is itself drooping. Petals pink, 13 in. long, rolled back so as fully to reveal the eight stamens, which stand up in a close cluster. Calyx with shallow, triangular lobes. Berry red, acid, 12 to 34 in. diameter, globose. Bot. Mag., t. 2586.

Native of eastern N. America from Newfoundland to N. Carolina, generally inhabiting boggy ground. It has much the same general appearance as our native cranberry, but differs in its larger, rounder-tipped leaves and larger berries, in having a leafy shoot above the raceme, and in the stalk of the stamens being shorter in comparison with the anthers. This shrub is now being largely cultivated in the United States for its fruit. Hundreds of acres have been specially adapted for it by means of a water-supply which admits of the land being flooded at will. On well-prepared ground a crop of 500 bushels per acre has been gathered in a single season.