Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Oxydendrum arboreum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxydendrum/oxydendrum-arboreum/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Sorrel Tree

Synonyms

  • Andromeda arborea L.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    family
    A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    lax
    Loose or open.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    panicle
    A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Oxydendrum arboreum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/oxydendrum/oxydendrum-arboreum/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

    A deciduous tree, occasionally 50 to 70 ft high in the wild state, the slender trunk 1 to 112 ft in diameter. In this country it is occasionally 25 to 30 ft high, but is more often a tree-like shrub under 20 ft high; young shoots quite glabrous. Leaves alternate, oblong-lanceolate, with a long, tapering point, 4 to 8 in. long, 112 to 312 in. wide, almost or quite glabrous, midrib sometimes bristly beneath, entire or minutely toothed, thin in texture, dark green, turning red in autumn; leaf-stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers white, 14 in. long, cylindrical, but narrowing towards the mouth, borne in late summer or autumn in a lax panicle 6 to 10 in. long, composed of several slender racemes from the end of the shoot or the terminal leaf-axils; flower-stalks, calyx, and corolla downy, the two latter five-lobed; stamens ten, enclosed within the corolla. Fruit a dry, woody, five-celled capsule, many-seeded.

    Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1752. Belonging to the heath family, this tree thrives under the same conditions as azaleas and rhododendrons. It is usually propagated by seed obtained from the United States. The leaves have a pleasant acid taste, to which its popular and scientific names refer. A beautiful late-blooming tree, turning scarlet in autumn, provided it is not planted in too dense shade. It thrives well near London as the following measurements show: Osterley Park, London, 40 × 234 ft (1965); Royal Horticultural Society Garden, Wisley, Surrey, 42 × 234 ft (1964); Leonardslee, Sussex, 49 × 234 ft (1962); Borde Hill, Sussex, 48 × 2 ft (1968). There is a fine group in the Winkworth Arboretum, Surrey. In Eire there is an example at Fota, Co. Cork, measuring 42 × 414 ft (1966).

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.