Vaccinium caespitosum Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium caespitosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-caespitosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Dwarf Bilberry

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium caespitosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-caespitosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A dwarf deciduous shrub of tufted habit, 4 to 10 in., sometimes only 2 or 3 in. high; branches round, minutely downy or glabrous. Leaves obovate to narrowly wedge-shaped, tapered towards the base, toothed, usually 14 to 112 in. long, about half as wide, glabrous and shining. Flowers appearing in May with the young shoots, and produced singly on decurved stalks 18 in. long. Corolla pitcher-shaped, 15 in. long, pale pink, five-toothed at the much contracted mouth. Berry globose, about 14 in. wide, black with a blue bloom, sweet. Bot. Mag., t. 3429.

Native of N. America, spreading across the continent from Labrador to Alaska and southwards to New York on the east, to California on the west, inhabiting mountain summits at its more southerly limits. Introduced in 1823. It is a neat little shrub, very suitable for the rock garden.


V deliciosum Piper

It was in 1915 that this species was first distinguished and named. Previous to that date it was probably confused with V. caespitosum, to which it is closely related. It grows 4 to 12 in. high, has the same tufted habit and the same round, glabrous young shoots, but the leaves are of thicker texture and instead of being bright green on both sides are pale and rather glaucous beneath. In shape they are obovate to oval, pointed, tapered at the base, roundish-toothed, {1/2} to 1{1/4} in. long. Flowers solitary, drooping from the leaf-axils; corolla rather globose, pinkish, {1/5} in. long. Fruit globose, black with a blue bloom, sweet.Whilst V. caespitosum is distributed right across N. America, V. deliciosum appears to be confined to the northwest, more especially to Washington. Piper, the author of the name, describes it as abundant in the alpine meadows at about the limit of trees in the Cascade and Olympic Mountains. It is a neat, deciduous shrub suitable for a moist spot in the rock garden and was introduced some years ago to this country by F. R. S. Balfour of Dawyck.