Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium erythrocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-erythrocarpum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Oxycoccus erythrocarpus (Michx.) Pers.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium erythrocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-erythrocarpum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub, from 3 to 6 ft high, with downy young branches. Leaves short-stalked, ovate or ovate lance-shaped, taper-pointed, 1 to 3 in. long, scarcely half as wide, bristle-toothed, tinged with red and slightly hairy when young. Flowers produced in June singly on slender pendulous stalks, about 12 in. long, from the axils of the young leaves. Corolla pale red, deeply four-lobed; the lobes narrow, 13 in. long, and curled back, leaving the long anthers exposed and standing close together in a sort of column. Berries acid, roundish, 14 in. wide, turning red, then purplish black. Bot. Mag., t. 7413.

Native of the mountains of the southeastern United States; introduced in 1806 by Loddiges of Hackney, but never common. It is a pretty shrub and of peculiar interest in forming a connecting link between Vaccinium and Oxyoccus (the true cranberries). It has the shrubby habit of the former, but the flower structure and arrangement of the latter. When first introduced it was hoped that it might prove of value as a fruiting bush, but like the rest of the imported species, it has never borne fruit freely enough to count for much.