Vaccinium membranaceum Dougl. ex Torr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium membranaceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-membranaceum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. myrtilloides Hook., not Michx.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium membranaceum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-membranaceum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub from 1 to 5 ft high, erect-growing; branchlets angular, glabrous. Leaves ovate to oblong, pointed, rounded or tapered at the base, minutely toothed, 34 to 212 in. long, 13 to 1 in. wide, bright green and glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 116 in. or less long. Flowers solitary in the leaf-axils on stalks 14 to 13 in. long. Corolla between globose and urn-shaped, 14 in. across, greenish or pinkish white; calyx entire. Berries 14 to 13 in. in diameter, purplish black, sweet, but rather acid. Bot. Mag., t. 3447.

Native of N. America from the region of the Great Lakes westward to British Columbia, south to northern California; discovered by Douglas about 1828. It belongs to the same group as V. myrtillus and V. uliginosum. Of little garden value.