Vaccinium oldhamii Miq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium oldhamii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-oldhamii/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. ciliatum sens . G. Don, not Thunb.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium oldhamii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-oldhamii/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

A deciduous shrub up to 12 ft high in Japan, of bushy habit; young shoots glandular-downy. Leaves ovate, oval or obovate, pointed, tapered or sometimes rounded at the base; edged with fine, bristle-like teeth, 1 to 3 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide, green on both surfaces, sprinkled with bristles above, bristly on the midrib and veins beneath; stalk 18 in. or less long. Racemes 112 to 212 in. long, carrying eight to twenty nodding flowers; flower-stalks glandular-downy with leaf-like bracts at the base. Corolla bell-shaped, 16 in. long, reddish; stamens downy, somewhat shorter than the corolla; calyx-lobes triangular. Blooms in June. Fruits globose, 13 in. wide, black, edible.

Native of Japan and Korea; described from a specimen collected by Richard Oldham near Nagasaki in Japan in 1863, but found earlier in Korea by Charles Wilford; introduced about 1892. Although quite hardy, it is not a particularly attractive species, but the leaves sometimes turn a good red before falling.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.