Vaccinium stamineum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium stamineum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-stamineum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • Deerberry

Synonyms

  • V. candicans Mohr ex Bean
  • Polycodium stamineum (L.) Greene

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium stamineum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-stamineum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

A deciduous shrub, 2 to 4 ft high, of bushy, much-branched habit; twigs downy. Leaves oval or ovate, 34 to 3 in. long, about half as wide, pointed, dark dull green above, and downy on the midrib, paler or more or less glaucous and downy beneath; leaf-stalk 18 in. or less long. Flowers white, with bright yellow projecting anthers, produced during May and June in downy racemes, 1 to 2 in. long, furnished with leaf-like bracts 14 to 34 in. long. Corolla open, bell-shaped, 14 to 13 in. wide; calyx glabrous except on the ciliate margins, flower-stalk slender, downy, 18 to 12 in. long. Fruits greenish or yellowish, round or pear-shaped, 13 in. wide, not edible.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1772. This is one of the prettiest vacciniums in its blossoms, which are freely borne on short, broad racemes, springing from the joints of the previous year’s wood. It is distinct among cultivated vacciniums in its open corollas with protruding stamens, likened by William Marchant to those of Solanum jasminoides in their shape. The leafy bracts are also a distinctive feature. It has nothing to offer out of flower, as the leaves do not colour in autumn and the fruits are of no interest.


var. melanocarpum Mohr

Synonyms
V. melanocarpum (Mohr) Mohr

Leaves downy beneath. Calyx densely woolly. Fruits dark purple.

var. neglectum (Small) Deam

Synonyms
Polycodium neglectum Small
V. neglectum (Small) Fern

Young shoots, leaves and flower-stalks glabrous.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.