Vaccinium uliginosum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium uliginosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-uliginosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Bog Bilberry

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vaccinium uliginosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vaccinium/vaccinium-uliginosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub, 1 to 2 ft high, with very minutely downy or glabrous round branchlets. Leaves obovate, or almost round, not toothed, glabrous or finely downy beneath, dull glaucous green, 12 to 1 in. long, with scarcely any stalk. Flowers produced during May singly or in pairs or threes from the uppermost joints of the previous year’s wood, each on a drooping stalk about 14 in. long. Corolla pale red or white, bell-shaped, 16 in. long, with usually four teeth. Berries black with a blue bloom, sweet.

Native of the mountain heaths and bogs of the Northern Hemisphere and common in the north of Britain. The fruit is edible, but is said to produce headache and giddiness if eaten in quantity. It furnishes a valuable food for mountain game, but is scarcely worth cultivating in gardens. From its companion deciduous species in Britain (V. myrtillus), it is easily distinguished by its round stems, entire leaves, and in the parts of the flower being mostly in fours.